CEO 82-66 -- September 20, 1982
[…] [Section 112.313(4), Florida Statutes (1981).]

 

We do not find that this provision would apply to the situation you have described. Since the individuals involved do not anticipate a condominium conversion in the County in the future, there is no reason to believe that the fee you would receive would be given to influence any action in which you are expected to participate in your official capacity.

Similarly, we do not find that your participation in the seminar would violate Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:

 

CONFLICTING EMPLOYMENT OR CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP. -- No public officer or employee of an agency shall have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity or any agency which is subject to the regulation of, or is doing business with, an agency of which he is an officer or employee . . . ; nor shall an officer or employee of an agency have or hold any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his private interests and the performance of his public duties or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his public duties. [Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes (1981).]

 

As the individuals sponsoring the seminar are not involved with property located in the County, it does not appear that you would have a contractual relationship with a business entity subject to the regulation of, or doing business with, the property appraiser's office, or that your participation in the seminar would create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict of interest or would impede the discharge of your official duties.

In addition, the Code of Ethics provides:

 

DISCLOSURE OR USE OF CERTAIN INFORMATION. -- No public officer or employee of an agency shall disclose or use information not available to members of the general public and gained by reason of his official position for his personal gain or benefit or for the personal gain or benefit of any other person or business entity. [Section 112.313(8), Florida Statutes (1981).]